Privacy

SHine SA Privacy Policy

Below is a summary of some important points from SHine SA’s Privacy Policy. We recommend you download and read the full Privacy Policy by clicking here. You may also be interested in our Confidentiality Policy.

SHine SA respects and upholds your right to privacy and your right to your personal information. SHine SA complies with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) prescribed in the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012. SHine SA has in place procedures which are consistent with the Information Sharing Guidelines for Promoting Safety and Wellbeing 2013. These guidelines have recently been adopted by most SA Government-funded organisations in the health and community services sectors to ensure consistency in how personal information is handled.

SHine SA is permitted to collect your personal information (including sensitive information) as a not-for-profit health care provider. SHine SA’s Client Rights and Confidentiality Contract will be discussed with you and/or your appointed guardian when you begin receiving a service from SHine SA.

If you have any privacy concerns or suggestions, please contact SHine SA via telephone on 1300 794 584 or via this website.

SHine SA primarily collects your personal information to deliver health and educational services that are tailored to your needs. We usually collect the following types of information:

  • Your name and contact details
  • Your health status
  • What services were provided
  • Clinical care information, such as images and scans
  • Relevant demographic and social information, such as your date of birth
  • Name and contact number of carers or relevant family members
  • Name and contact number of your doctor and other relevant health care providers
  • ID numbers like Medicare, Centrelink and Department of Veterans Affairs numbers

You can request access to your personal information held by SHine SA.

SHine SA makes every effort to keep your personal information up-to-date and accurate. At times our staff will review the personal information held and check its accuracy.

Systems and procedures are in place to protect your personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. All SHine SA emails are secured using encryption. When information is no longer required, it will be securely disposed.

The release of your personal information can only occur with your written consent, except in certain situations described in SHine SA’s Confidentiality Policy and in the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012. SHine SA provides reports containing de-identified information on the type and amount of care provided and the types of clients that SHine SA supports to funding bodies and government departments. External presenters and contractors are required to follow the same confidentiality and privacy procedures as SHine SA employees.

Copyright SHineSA © 2017 All Rights Reserved.